Honorary degree recipients, 1885-2015

Date Awarded                  Degree Name
Spring 2017 Dr. of Science Susan Avery
Spring 2017 Dr. of Humanities Dermot Desmond
Spring 2017 Dr. of Humanities Kirk Gibson
Spring 2017 Dr. of Science Joon-shik Shin
Spring 2017 Dr. of Humanities Darren Walker
Fall 2016 Dr. of Science Michael Longaker
Fall 2016 Dr. of Engineering Natalie Crawford
Fall 2016 Dr. of Business John Duffey
Fall 2016 Dr. of Laws Dennis Archer
Fall 2016 Dr. of Science Barbara Ross-Lee
Fall 2016 Dr. of Humanities Rajmohan Gandhi
Spring 2016 Dr. of Science Mona Hanna-Attisha
Spring 2016 Dr. of Humanities Kristina Ford
Spring 2016 Dr. of Science Ellen Williams
Spring 2016 Dr. of Humanities Donald Maine
Fall 2015 Dr. of Engineering Charles W. Bachman
Fall 2015 Dr. of Humanities Susan Goldberg
Fall 2015 Dr. of Humanities Darlene Clark Hine
Fall 2015 Dr. of Science Patricia Mucci LoRusso
Fall 2015 Dr. of Agriculture Wayne Wood
Spring 2015 Dr. of Business Bob Chapek
Spring 2015 Dr. of Laws Carlotta LaNier
Spring 2015 Dr. of Engineering Andrew Liveris
Spring 2015 Dr. of Business Daniel Loepp
Fall 2014 Dr. of Laws Robert Clark, Jr.
Fall 2014 Dr. of Humanities Michael Moore
Fall 2014 Dr. of Laws Teresa Sullivan
Fall 2014 Dr. of Humanities Kristin Clark Taylor
Fall 2014 Dr. of Humanities Jim Wallis
Fall 2014 Dr. of Humanities George Will
Spring 2014 Dr. of Science Norm Augustine
Spring 2014 Dr. of Laws Clifton Haley
Spring 2014 Dr. of Humane Letters Azim Premji
Spring 2014 Dr. of Science Shirley Weis
Fall 2013 Dr. of Laws Mary Sue Coleman
Fall 2013 Dr. of Humanities James Hackett
Fall 2013 Dr. of Engineering Sergio Marchionne
Fall 2013 Dr. of Fine Arts Julie Mehretu
Fall 2013 Dr. of Humanities William White
Spring 2013 Dr. of Humanities Timothy Busfield
Spring 2013 Dr. of Fine Arts Richard Ford
Spring 2013 Dr. of Science Brian Harvey
Fall 2012 Dr. of Humane Letters Johnnetta Cole
Fall 2012 Dr. of Science Ian Cowx
Fall 2012 Dr. of Laws Rick Snyder
Fall 2012 Dr. of Science Christopher Somerville
Fall 2012 Dr. of Laws Tom Vilsack
Spring 2012 Dr. of Laws Emil Boc
Spring 2012 Dr. of Laws Mary Robinson
Spring 2012 Dr. of Business Robert Skandalaris
Spring 2012 Dr. of Science Subra Suresh
Fall 2011 Dr. of Humanities Mitch Albom
Fall 2011 Dr. of Humanities David D. Arnold
Fall 2011 Dr. of Science Emilio F. Moran
Fall 2011 Dr. of Humanities Ranny Riecker
Fall 2011 Dr. of Business Roy S. Roberts
Spring 2011 Dr. of Business Roger W. Ferguson
Spring 2011 Dr. of Humanities Baldemar Velasquez
Spring 2011 Dr. of Business Marian Ilitch
Spring 2011 Dr. of Business Michael Ilitch
Spring 2011 Dr. of Engineering Steven Wozniak
Fall 2010 Dr. of Business Jeffrey Immelt
Fall 2010 Dr. of Fine Arts Leonard Slatkin
Fall 2010 Dr. of Business Earvin Johnson
Fall 2010 Dr. of Science Elinor Olstrom
Spring 2010 Dr. of Science Daniel G. Nocera
Spring 2010 Dr. of Laws Joseph P. Kennedy II
Fall 2009 Dr. of Science Robert Tjian
Fall 2009 Dr. of Business Edward J. Minskoff
Fall 2009 Dr. of Science Simon A. Levin
Fall 2009 Dr. of Humanities Richard M. DeVos
Fall 2009 Dr. of Humanities Nancy G. Brinker
Spring 2009 Dr. of Humanities Dan Rather
Spring 2009 Dr. of Humane Letters Desmond Tutu
Spring 2009 Dr. of Laws Wallace B. Jefferson
Fall 2008 Dr. of Science Steven W. Squyres
Fall 2008 Dr. of Humanities Calvin T. Rapson
Fall 2008 Dr. of Agriculture David C. Morris
Fall 2008 Dr. of Business John B. McCoy
Fall 2008 Dr. of Science Thomas M. Krigas
Fall 2008 Dr. of Agriculture James L. Herbert
Fall 2008 Dr. of Fine Arts Haijing Fu
Fall 2008 Dr. of Fine Arts Jack Epps
Spring 2008 Dr. of Science Peter H. Raven
Spring 2008 Dr. of Laws Nelson Mandela
Spring 2008 Dr. of Science Steven E. Koonin
Spring 2008 Dr. of Laws Gro Harlem Brundtland
Fall 2007 Dr. of Science Ian Wilmut
Fall 2007 Dr. of Engineering Winston Elliott Scott
Fall 2007 Dr. of Engineering Peter Löscher
Spring 2007 Dr. of Humanities Kate Pew Wolters
Spring 2007 Dr. of Science Julie Louise Gerberding
Spring 2007 Dr. of Humanities Jaime A. Escalante
Spring 2007 Dr. of Science Adnan Badran
Fall 2006 Dr. of Humanities Deborah L. Wince-Smith
Fall 2006 Dr. of Engineering James E. West
Fall 2006 Dr. of Humanities Andrea L. Van de Kamp
Fall 2006 Dr. of Humanities Kay Koplovitz
Fall 2006 Dr. of Humanities Donna J. Hrinak
Fall 2006 Dr. of Agriculture Lester R. Brown
Spring 2006 Dr. of Fine Arts Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Spring 2006 Dr. of Science Robert H. Grubbs
Spring 2006 Dr. of Humanities Berry Gordy
Spring 2006 Dr. of Science Paul R. Ehrlich
Fall 2005 Dr. of Science Michael S. Turner
Fall 2005 Dr. of Humanities Ahmed M. Kathrada
Fall 2005 Dr. of Science Jared Diamond
Fall 2005 Dr. of Science Mary R. Dawson
Fall 2005 Dr. of Science Jonathan Choi
Fall 2005 Dr. of Agriculture Dale E. Bauman
Spring 2005 Dr. of Science Elias A. Zerhouni
Spring 2005 Dr. of Fine Arts Gustav Meier
Spring 2005 Dr. of Humanities Harry E. Lester
Spring 2005 Dr. of Humanities Maya Angelou
Fall 2004 Dr. of Science Myron Magen
Fall 2004 Dr. of Laws Carl Levin
Fall 2004 Dr. of Fine Arts Adolphus Hailstork
Fall 2004 Dr. of Laws Dan L. DeGrow
Spring 2004 Dr. of Business Gary L. Seevers
Spring 2004 Dr. of Humane Letters Condoleezza Rice
Spring 2004 Dr. of Science Ernest J. Moniz
Spring 2004 Dr. of Humanities Karlyn Kohrs-Campbell
Spring 2004 Dr. of Humanities Hernando de Soto
Fall 2003 Dr. of Laws Debbie Stabenow
Fall 2003 Dr. of Humanities Frank Price
Fall 2003 Dr. of Humanities Milton Muelder
Fall 2003 Dr. of Humanities Bernard Kerik
Fall 2003 Dr. of Humanities Keith Crain
Fall 2003 Dr. of Business Lewis Coleman
Spring 2003 Dr. of Business Glenn S. Shafer
Spring 2003 Dr. of Agriculture George A. McManus
Spring 2003 Dr. of Science Jane Lubchenco
Spring 2003 Dr. of Laws Jennifer M. Granholm
Spring 2003 Dr. of Agriculture Harry Gast
Fall 2002 Dr. of Agriculture Sylvan H. Wittwer
Fall 2002 Dr. of Management Shirley K. Pasant
Fall 2002 Dr. of Humanities Delia Z. F. Koo
Fall 2002 Dr. of Humanities Eleanor Mary Josaitis
Fall 2002 Dr. of Humanities Mark Malloch Brown
Fall 2002 Dr. of Humanities Eli Broad
Spring 2002 Dr. of Science Peter C. Doherty
Spring 2002 Dr. of Laws Richard B. Cheney
Spring 2002 Dr. of Science William G. Anderson
Fall 2001 Dr. of Laws Richard F. Suhrheinrich
Fall 2001 Dr. of Humanities James M. Cornelius
Fall 2001 Dr. of Humane Letters W. Clark Bunting
Fall 2001 Dr. of Laws Lee C. Bollinger
Fall 2001 Dr. of Science Roger N. Beachy
Spring 2001 Dr. of Science Yasuyuki Yamada
Spring 2001 Dr. of Education Ronald H. Mason
Spring 2001 Dr. of Education Thomas M. Izzo
Spring 2001 Dr. of Fine Arts Chuck Close
Spring 2001 Dr. of Science Wendy Baldwin
Fall 2000 Dr. of Humanities Sheila Tobias
Fall 2000 Dr. of Humane Letters Raymond Kurzweil
Fall 2000 Dr. of Humanities Alejandro Junco de la Vega
Fall 2000 Dr. of Science Harley N. Hotchkiss
Fall 2000 Dr. of Laws Jeffrey N. Cole
Spring 2000 Dr. of Humanities James D. Wolfensohn
Spring 2000 Dr. of Science Murray Goldstein
Spring 2000 Dr. of Science Arnold L. Demain
Spring 2000 Dr. of Science Rita R. Colwell
Fall 1999 Dr. of Science George Vande Woude
Fall 1999 Dr. of Agriculture Jack Laurie
Fall 1999 Dr. of Science Stephen Jay Gould
Fall 1999 Dr. of Fine Arts Clare Fischer
Fall 1999 Dr. of Science Harm de Blij
Spring 1999 Dr. of Humanities Elie Wiesel
Spring 1999 Dr. of Science Loretta L. VanCamp
Spring 1999 Dr. of Laws Jean Chretien
Spring 1999 Dr. of Humanities Frederick Addy
Fall 1998 Dr. of Science Barnett Rosenberg
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities Beatrice Medicine
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities C. Peter Magrath
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities Frank J. Kelley
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities Doris Kearns Goodwin
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities Lawrence Eagleburger
Fall 1998 Dr. of Humanities Connie Berube Binsfeld
Spring 1998 Dr. of Science Walter C. Willett
Spring 1998 Dr. of Science Van Rensselaer Potter
Spring 1998 Dr. of Humanities Alpha Oumar Konare
Spring 1998 Dr. of Humanities Gregory Kelser
Spring 1998 Dr. of Science Vernon Ehlers
Fall 1997 Dr. of Humanities John F. Smith
Fall 1997 Dr. of Science Theda Skocpol
Fall 1997 Dr. of Humanities Peter F. Secchia
Fall 1997 Dr. of Fine Arts Branford Marsalis
Fall 1997 Dr. of Agriculture Claude Hope
Fall 1997 Dr. of Science Mary Lowe Good
Spring 1997 Dr. of Science Jay Van Andel
Spring 1997 Dr. of Humanities R. Drayton McLane
Spring 1997 Dr. of Humanities William H. Gray III
Spring 1997 Dr. of Science Anne E. Brooks
Spring 1997 Dr. of Science Fay Ajzenberg-Selove
Fall 1996 Dr. of Science Homer Neal
Fall 1996 Dr. of Fine Arts Marilyn Horne
Fall 1996 Dr. of Laws David C. Hollister
Fall 1996 Dr. of Science Frank Albert Cotton
Fall 1996 Dr. of Fine Arts William David Brohn
Spring 1996 Dr. of Humanities Damon Knight
Spring 1996 Dr. of Humanities Kate Wilhelm
Spring 1996 Dr. of Science Bruce M. Alberts
Spring 1996 Dr. of Education Lee S. Shulman
Spring 1996 Dr. of Humanities Helen Thomas
Fall 1995 Dr. of Humanities Frederik G.H. Meijer
Fall 1995 Dr. of Laws Spencer Abraham
Fall 1995 Dr. of Laws Andree Roaf
Spring 1995 Dr. of Fine Arts John T. Scott
Spring 1995 Dr. of Humanities Samuel J. LeFrak
Spring 1995 Dr. of Science Neal F. Lane
Spring 1995 Dr. of Humanities Ingrid Saunders Jones
Spring 1995 Dr. of Laws William Jefferson Clinton
Fall 1994 Dr. of Science Peter Seligmann
Fall 1994 Dr. of Engineering Irene Carswell Peden
Fall 1994 Dr. of Medicine Richard U. Light
Fall 1994 Dr. of Engineering Kunmo Chung
Fall 1994 Dr. of Science Robert Barker
Spring 1994 Dr. of Fine Arts Naomi Long Madgett
Spring 1994 Dr. of Laws Ernest G. Green
Spring 1994 Dr. of Science D. Allan Bromley
Fall 1993 Dr. of Laws Franklin Garrison
Fall 1993 Dr. of Humanities Mary Fisher
Fall 1993 Dr. of Education A. Alfred Taubman
Fall 1993 Dr. of Agriculture Elton R. Smith
Spring 1993 Dr. of Science Louis Sokoloff
Spring 1993 Dr. of Laws William Cunningham
Spring 1993 Dr. of Humanities Dolores Wharton
Spring 1993 Dr. of Humanities Raul Velasco
Fall 1992 Dr. of Engineering Herbert ""Ted"" Doan
Fall 1992 Dr. of Humanities John Brademas
Spring 1992 Dr. of Science Walter Massey
Spring 1992 Dr. of Science Frank Press
Winter 1992 Dr. of Laws Harold Poling
Fall 1991 Dr. of Humane Letters Walter Adams
Fall 1991 Dr. of Fine Arts Dorothy DeLay
Spring 1991 Dr. of Laws John Engler
Winter 1991 Dr. of Humanities Gordon Hirabayashi
Fall 1990 Dr. of Laws Robert G. Mugabe
Spring 1990 Dr. of Engineering Lee Iacocca
Winter 1990 Dr. of Laws John McConnell
Fall 1989 Dr. of Humanities Stevie Wonder
Spring 1989 Dr. of Science Lauro Cavazos
Spring 1989 Dr. of Science G.D. Hsiung
Spring 1989 Dr. of Laws Franco Modigliani
Spring 1989 Dr. of Laws Robert Stempel
Fall 1988 Dr. of Laws Clifton Wharton
Spring 1988 Dr. of Science Myron Essex
Fall 1987 Dr. of Laws Harold Shapiro
Spring 1987 Dr. of Laws Joe Stroud
Spring 1986 Dr. of Laws Jack Breslin
Spring 1985 Dr. of Laws Richard H. Austin
Winter 1985 Dr. of Agriculture William Mashler
Winter 1985 Dr. of Letters Stanley O. Ikenberry
Spring 1984 Dr. of Laws M. Peter McPherson
Spring 1984 Dr. of Fine Arts Julliard String Quartet: Robert Mann
Fall 1983 Dr. of Laws Abdelmuhsin M. Al-Sudeary
Spring 1983 Dr. of Laws James J. Blanchard
Fall 1982 Dr. of Fine Arts Birgit Nilsson
Spring 1982 Dr. of Laws William G. Milliken
Spring 1982 Dr. of Humanities Helen Wallbank Milliken
Fall 1981 Dr. of Laws Chai Zemin
Fall 1981 Dr. of Science Hiroshi Naito
Spring 1981 Dr. of Laws F. James McDonald
Fall 1980 Dr. of Laws William D. Ford
Spring 1980 Dr. of Laws Edgar L. Harden
Fall 1979 Dr. of Laws Walter Adams
Spring 1979 Dr. of Humanities Ernest L. Boyer
Spring 1979 Dr. of Humanities John A. Hannah
Winter 1979 Dr. of Science William F. Jackson
Winter 1979 Dr. of Laws George R. Ariyoshi
Winter 1979 Dr. of Humanities Eugene Jankowski
Fall 1978 Dr. of Science Richard Atkinson
Fall 1978 Dr. of Laws Paul A. Miller
Spring 1978 Dr. of Laws Damon J. Keith
Spring 1978 Dr. of Laws Thomas S. Foley
Winter 1978 Dr. of Laws Thomas Barlett
Winter 1978 Dr. of Fine Arts Leonard Falcone
Winter 1978 Dr. of Humanities Joseph L. Hudson
Fall 1977 Dr. of Laws LeMoyne Snyder
Fall 1977 Dr. of Humanities James Henry Quello
Fall 1977 Dr. of Fine Arts Sarah Caldwell
Spring 1977 Dr. of Humanities Charles Eames
Spring 1977 Dr. of Sciences John R. Haman
Spring 1977 Dr. of Humanities Andrew J. Young
Winter 1977 Dr. of Humanities Abraham Rattner
Winter 1977 Dr. of Laws John W. Porter
Winter 1977 Dr. of Humane Letters John A. Meyers
Fall 1976 Dr. of Laws Donald J. Morfee
Fall 1976 Dr. of Humane Letters Rollo May
Fall 197 Dr. of Laws Archibald Cox
Spring 1976 Dr. of Humane Letters Bayard Rustin
Spring 1976 Dr. of Laws Ernest O. Melby
Spring 1976 Dr. of Science Mario Barbosa
Spring 1976 Dr. of Laws George W. Ball
Winter 1976 Dr. of Humane Letters Thomas Wicker
Winter 1976 Dr. of Humane Letters Akinlawon Ladipo Mabogunje
Winter 1976 Dr. of Science Ben Burmester
Winter 1976 Dr. of Laws Russell Train
Fall 1975 Dr. of Science Grace Olivarez
Fall 1975 Dr. of Laws Coretta King
Fall 1975 Dr. of Laws Eugene N. Parker
Fall 1975 Dr. of Laws Clark Kerr
Spring 1975 Dr. of Laws Gustavo de Sa e Silva
Spring 1975 Dr. of Science Philip Handler
Spring 1975 Dr. of Humane Letters Katherine Graham
Spring 1975 Dr. of Laws Wilbur J. Cohen
Winter 1975 Dr. of Science Martin Dunaway Young
Winter 1975 Dr. of Science Perez M. Olindo
Winter 1975 Dr. of Laws James G. O'Hara
Winter 1975 Dr. of Science James Franklin Hyde
Fall 1974 Dr. of Laws Elizabeth D. Koontz
Fall 1974 Dr. of Laws Everett Hagen
Fall 1974 Dr. of Fine Arts Van Cliburn
Fall 1974 Dr. of Laws Marvin E. Beekman
Spring 1974 Dr. of Laws Dixy Lee Ray
Spring 1974 Dr. of Laws Ezra Levin
Spring 1974 Dr. of Humane Letters Bruce Catton
Spring 1974 Dr. of Laws Edward William Brooke
Winter 1974 Dr. of Laws Lyle C. Roll
Winter 1974 Dr. of Laws George M. Johnson
Winter 1974 Dr. of Science Edward R. Garrett
Fall 1973 Dr. of Laws Barbara Ward
Fall 1973 Dr. of Laws Charles H. Malik
Fall 1973 Dr. of Agriculture Glenn Lake
Fall 1973 Dr. of Fine Arts Gwen Frostic
Spring 1973 Dr. of Laws Coy G. Eklunk
Spring 1973 Dr. of Laws Walter Cronkite
Spring 1973 Dr. of Science Kenneth B. Clark
Spring 1973 Dr. of Laws Robert E. Brooker
Winter 1973 Dr. of Science William H. Sewell
Winter 1973 Dr. of Science William Richard Mann
Winter 1973 Dr. of Letters Nancy Hanks
Winter 1973 Dr. of Humanities Peter B. Clark
Fall 1972 Dr. of Laws Leonard Woodcock
Fall 1972 Dr. of Laws Elliot Lee Richardson
Fall 1972 Dr. of Laws George A. Garratt
Spring 1972 Dr. of Laws Russell G. Mawby
Spring 1972 Dr. of Science Percy L. Julian
Spring 1972 Dr. of Humane Letters Osborn Elliott
Spring 1972 Dr. of Humane Letters Henry L. Caulkins
Winter 1972 Dr. of Laws William W. Keeler
Winter 1972 Dr. of Laws Vernon E. Jordan
Winter 1972 Dr. of Laws Francis E. Ferguson
Winter 1972 Dr. of Humane Letters Jorge Luis Borges
Fall 1971 Dr. of Science Neil W. Stuart
Fall 1971 Dr. of Laws August Scholle
Fall 1971 Dr. of Laws John Kenneth Galbraith
Spring 1971 Dr. of Laws U Thant (did not attend)
Spring 1971 Dr. of Laws Alan Pifer
Spring 1971 Dr. of Medical Science Lester J. Evans
Spring 1971 Dr. of Engineering Adrian Raymond Chamberlain
Spring 1971 Dr. of Science Norman E. Borlaug
Winter 1971 Dr. of Laws Floyd W. Reeves
Winter 1971 Dr. of Laws Wade H. McCree
Winter 1971 Dr. of Laws Howard James
Winter 1971 Dr. of Humane Letters Max M. Fisher
Fall 1970 Dr. of Laws Gilbert F. White
Fall 1970 Dr. of Laws Durward B. Varner
Fall 1970 Dr. of Letters Foster E. Mohrhadt
Fall 1970 Dr. of Engineering Ray W. Herrick
05/08/70 Dr. of Laws Esther Peterson
05/08/70 Dr. of Laws Harold M. McClure
05/08/70 Dr. of Medical Science Alfred Day Hershey
Spring 1970 Dr. of Humane Letters William Haber
Spring 1970 Dr. of Music Marian Anderson
Winter 1970 Dr. of Science Emil M. Mrak
Winter 1970 Dr. of Science William David McElroy
Winter 1970 Dr. of Science Walter LeRoy Mallman
Winter 1970 Dr. of Humane Letters Frederic Chapin Lane
Fall 1969 Dr. of Humane Letters John Arthur Garraty
Fall 1969 Dr. of Humane Letters John Hope Franklin
Fall 1969 Dr. of Laws Kingman Brewster
Spring 1969 Dr. of Laws Leslie Wright Scott
Spring 1969 Dr. of Letters Calvin Hastings Plimpton
Spring 1969 Dr. of Letters Norman Cousins
Spring 1969 Dr. of Laws Kenneth Ewart Boulding
Spring 1969 Dr. of Science David Blackwell
Winter 1969 Dr. of Laws Clifford M. Hardin
Fall 1968 Dr. of Laws Theodore Martin Hesburgh
Spring 1968 Dr. of Science John Ormsbee Simonds
Spring 1968 Dr. of Science Francis Otto Schmitt
Spring 1968 Dr. of Laws James M. Roche
Spring 1968 Dr. of Laws Joseph Ervin Miller
Spring 1968 Dr. of Laws Benjamin Elijah Mays
Spring 1968 Dr. of Laws Thanom Kitiikachorn
Spring 1968 Dr. of Science Zafar Ali Hashmi
Spring 1968 Dr. of Letters John Nash Douglas Bush
Winter 1968 Dr. of Laws Logan Wilson
Fall 1967 Dr. of Laws Robben Wright Fleming
Spring 1967 Dr. of Science Philip Levine
Spring 1967 Dr. of Letters Everett C. Hughes
Spring 1967 Dr. of Laws Walker L. Cisler
Spring 1967 Dr. of Laws Christian Fred Beukema
Spring 1967 Dr. of Laws Frederick Christian Belen
04/11/67 Dr. of Laws Cevdet Sunay
Winter 1967 Dr. of Laws Owen Meredith Wilson
Fall 1966 Dr. of Laws Stephen Junius Wright
Spring 1966 Dr. of Laws Glenn T. Seaborg
Spring 1966 Dr. of Laws Eni Njoku
Spring 1966 Dr. of Laws Hubert H. Humphrey
Spring 1966 Dr. of Laws Alden B. D
Spring 1966 Dr. of Science Mark V. Brulingame
Winter 1966 Dr. of Laws Martha W. Griffiths
Fall 1965 Dr. of Laws John C. Mackie
Fall 1965 Dr. of Science Sundaram Krishnamurthi
Spring 1965 Dr. of Laws Earl Warren
Spring 1965 Dr. of Laws Russell I. Thackrey
Spring 1965 Dr. of Laws Frederick Seitz
Spring 1965 Dr. of Science Verghese Kurien
Spring 1965 Dr. of Laws James Stansbury Holden
Spring 1965 Dr. of Laws Elisha Gray
Winter 1965 Dr. of Laws Gerald R. Ford
Fall 1965 Dr. of Laws Philip A. Hart
1964 Dr. of Laws Jay L. Lush
1964 Dr. of Laws Akhter Hameed Khan
1964 Dr. of Laws John W. Gardner
1964 Dr. of Engineering Maurice J. Day
1964 Dr. of Laws Ralph J. Bunche
1963 Dr. of Laws Clyde E. Weed
1963 Dr. of Laws Alan T. Waterman
1963 Dr. of Laws Sebastian S. Kresge
1963 Dr. of Laws Frederick Russell Kappel
1963 Dr. of Engineering Edward N. Cole
1963 Dr. of Laws Samuel Miler Brownell
1962 Dr. of Laws Arthur F. Vinson
1962 Dr. of Laws Theodore William Schultz
1962 Dr. of Laws Michael Joseph Mansfield
1962 Dr. of Laws Malcolm P. Ferguson
1962 Dr. of Laws Ray R. Eppert
1961 Dr. of Laws George Romney
1961 Dr. of Laws General Douglas MacArthur
1961 Dr. of Science Alfred Edwards Emerson
1961 Dr. of Engineering Talbert Abrams
1960 Dr. of Laws Harry S. Truman
1960 Dr. of Laws Henry Steele Commager
1960 Dr. of Agriculture Clark L. Brody
1960 Dr. of Laws Charles Eustis Bohlen
1959 Dr. of Laws Frederick H. Mueller
1959 Dr. of Laws John George Diffenbaker
1959 Dr. of Laws James Elbert Briggs
1959 Dr. of Laws Nnamidi Azikiwe
1958 Dr. of Engineering William Fran Uhl
1958 Dr. of Laws Adlai Ewing Stevenson
1958 Dr. of Laws Walter Enoch Heston
1958 Dr. of Laws Richard Gardner Casey
1958 Dr. of Laws Prentiss Marsh Brown
1958 Dr. of Laws Genshu Asato
1958 Dr. of Laws Forest H. Akers
1957 Dr. of Laws Richard M. Nixon
1957 Dr. of Laws Charles Stewart Mott
1957 Dr. of Laws Clarence B. Hilberry
1957 Dr. of Laws Ngo Dinh Diem
1956 Dr. of Engineering Audrey A. Potter
1956 Dr. of Laws Sarah Van Hoosen Jones
1956 Dr. of Laws Virgil M. Hancher
1956 Dr. of Laws Marie Dye
1956 Dr. of Laws Grover Cleveland Dillman
1956 Dr. of Laws Arthur H. Compton
1955 Dr. of Laws Sewall Wright
1955 Dr. of Laws Matilda R. Wilson
1955 Dr. of Laws Gerhard Mennen Williams
1955 Dr. of Laws William Whitcomb Whitehouse
1955 Dr. of Laws Joseph E. Warner
1955 Dr. of Laws Don Vander Werp
1955 Dr. of Laws Hazel Katherine Stiebeling
1955 Dr. of Laws Arthur William Radford
1955 Dr. of Laws Emory William Morris
1955 Dr. of Laws James Lewis Morrill
1955 Dr. of Laws Lloyd Morey
1955 Dr. of Laws James Paul Mitchell
1955 Dr. of Laws Andrew George Latta McNaughton
1955 Dr. of Law Willard J. Maxey
1955 Dr. of Laws Mordecali Wyatt Johnson
1955 Dr. of Laws Frederick Lawson Hovde
1955 Dr. of Laws Ludovico Hidrosollo
1955 Dr. of Laws Albert E. Heustis
1955 Dr. of Laws Arnold Danford Patrick Heeney
1955 Dr. of Laws Carlton Joseph Huntley Hayes
1955 Dr. of Laws Harlan Henthorne Hatcher
1955 Dr. of Laws Edwin Broun Fred
1955 Dr. of Laws Milton Stover Eisenhower
1955 Dr. of Laws Harlow Herbert Curtice
1955 Dr. of Laws James Bryant Conant
1955 Dr. of Laws Howard Landis Bevis
1955 Dr. of Agriculture Ezra Taft Benson
1954 Dr. of Engineering Alfred Iddles
1954 Dr. of Agriculture Ernest Lee Anthony
1954 Dr. of Laws Arthur Stranton Adams
1953 Dr. of Agriculture Ernest Hart
1953 Dr. of Laws Lloyd Clement Emmons
1953 Dr. of Science William James Clench
1952 Dr. of Engineering Charles Erwin Wilson
1952 Dr. of Agriculture Perry Greeley Holden
1952 Dr. of Laws Edgar Albert Guest
1951 Dr. of Laws Alexander Grant Ruthven
1951 Dr. of Laws Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller
1950 Dr. of Laws Donald Armpriester Stroh
1950 Dr. of Agriculture John Wilson Sims
1950 Dr. of Science May William Gardner
1950 Dr. of Laws Alben William Barkley
1949 Mechanical Engineering Guy Ashley Voorhees
1949 Dr. of Laws Newell Avery McCune
1949 Dr. of Laws David Eli Lilienthal
1949 Dr. of Science Ezra Jacob Kraus
1949 Dr. of Science Donald William Francisco
1948 Dr. of Agriculture Irving J. Woodin
1948 Dr. of Agriculture Nathan P. Hull
1948 Dr. of Engineering Samuel M. Dean
1947 Dr. of Engineering Burr Wheeler
1947 Dr. of Science Elda Iantha Robb
1947 Dr. of Science Thelma Elizabeth Porter
1946 Dr. of Agriculture Ping-Wen Tsou
1946 Dr. of Science Charles N. Frey
1946 Dr. of Agriculture Paul Stuart Armstrong
1945 Dr. of Science Leon Jacob Cole
1945 Dr. of Engineering Albert Herman Case
1943 *Granting of Honorary Degrees suspended for duration of the war.  
1942 Dr. of Science Clifford Caudy Young
1942 Dr. of Agriculture Harry Joshua Eustace
1941 Dr. of Science Truman George Yuncker
1941 Dr. of Agriculture John Alfred Hannah
1941 Dr. of Agriculture Howard Edward Babcock
1940 Dr. of Engineering C. Earl Webb
1940 Dr. of Agriculture Philip Sheridan Rose
1940 Dr. of Laws William C. Bagley
1939 Dr. of Engineering Ransom Eli Olds
1937 Dr. of Laws John Willy
1936 Dr. of Engineering Henry Ford
1935 Dr. of Agriculture James Harrison Skinner
1934 Dr. of Laws Dora Hall Stockman
1934 Dr. of Science James Henry Kimball
1933 Dr. of Laws Major General Frank Parker
1932 Dr. of Agriculture Lucius Whitney Watkins
1932 Dr. of Letters Dwight Bryant Waldo
1932 Mechanical Engineering Horace Tucker Thomas
1932 Dr. of Science Richard A. Smith
1932 Dr. of Letters Charles McKenny
1932 Dr. of Agriculture John Clark Ketcham
1932 Master of Home Economics Florence Louise Hall
1932 Dr. of Forestry Christopher Mabley Granger
1932 Dr. of Science Lawrence Twilley Clark
1932 Dr. of Science Lyman James Briggs
1932 Dr. of Letters John W. Beaumont
1931 Dr. of Science Rufus Hiram Pettit
1930 Dr. of Engineering George Welton Bissell
1928 Dr. of Laws Edna Noble White
1927 Dr. of Forestry James William Toumey
1927 Master of Horticulture Elmer Denison Smith
1927 Dr. of Engineering Frank Foster Rogers
1927 Master of Home Economics Lydia Jane Roberts
1927 Dr. of Agriculture Herbert Windsor Mumford
1927 Dr. of Agriculture Frederick Blackmar Mumford
1927 Dr. of Engineering Anson Marston
1927 Dr. of Laws Howard Edwards
1927 Master of Hwy. Engineering Grover Cleveland Dillman
1927 Dr. of Laws Joseph Bell Cotton
1927 Master of Home Economics Lenna Frances Cooper
1927 Dr. of Engineering Louis George Carpenter
1925 Master of Science Jay William Slaughter
1924 Dr. of Agriculture Jason Woodman
1924 Dr. of Agriculture Louis Guy Michael
1923 Dr. of Veterinary Medicine Herman H. Halladay
1922 Dr. of Agriculture Robert Sidey Shaw
1920 Dr. of Science Philip Bell Woodworth
1920 Dr. of Science Hiram Taylor French
1917 Dr. of Science Clarence Beaman Smith
1917 Dr. of Science Clarence Preston Gillett
1917 Dr. of Laws Charles William Garfield
1917 Dr. of Science Arthur Burton Cordley
1917 Dr. of Science Edgar Albert Burnett
1917 Dr. of Laws Ray Stannard Baker
1916 Dr. of Science Charles Christian Georgeson
1913 Dr. of Science William Alton Taylor
1913 Master of Arts John Henry Moores
1913 Master of Horticulture James J. Jakaway
1913 Master of Horticulture Charles E. Bassett
1913 Dr. of Science Warren Babcock
1912 Dr. of Science Frank Stewart Kedzie
1908 Master of Science Edward A. A. Grange
1907 Dr. of Laws James Wilson
1907 Dr. of Science Henry Clay White
1907 Dr. of Science William Warner Tracey
1907 Dr. of Laws Winthrop Ellsworth Stone
1907 Dr. of Science Gifford Pinchot
1907 Dr. of Laws Whitman Howard Jordan
1907 Dr. of Science Thomas Forsyth Hunt
1907 Dr. of Science William Arnon Henry
1907 Dr. of Science Henry Hill Harrington
1907 Dr. of Laws Eugene Davenport
1907 Dr. of Science Charles Franklin Curtiss
1907 Dr. of Laws Mortimer Elwyn Cooley
1907 Dr. of Laws Herbert Winslow Collingwood
1907 Dr. of Laws Rolla Clinton Carpenter
1907 Dr. of Laws Enoch Albert Bryan
1907 Dr. of Laws Liberty Hyde Bailey
1907 Dr. of Laws James Burrill Angell
1905 Dr. of Science Albert Kohn Cook
1905 Dr. of Science William James Beal
1900 Master of Science Wendall Paddock
1900 Master of Science Jason Elmer Hammond
1900 Master of Science A. B. Cardley
1896 Dr. of Science Robert Clark Kedzie
1895 Master of Horticulture Roland Morrill
1893 Master of Horticulture Henry Graham Reynolds
1893 Dr. of Laws Oscar Clute
1891 Dr. of Laws Edwin Willits
1891 Master of Agriculture John T. Rich
1891 Dr. of Laws Allen Benton Morse
1891 Master of Horticulture Theodatus Timothy Lyon
1889 Master of Science Frederick Cleveland Miller
1887 Master of Science Hal Clement Wyman
1887 Master of Science Bela Hubbard
1887 Master of Science Mason Daniel Chatterton
1887 Bachelor of Science James Cassidy
1886 Master of Science James Henry Wellings
1886 Master of Science Samuel Johnson